Crime-Safety-Security.com
Privacy Policy

www.Crime-Safety-Security.com

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor's prior visits to this website.

Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you, the visitor, based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Alternatively you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Third party ad-serving by Google:

Google serves ads on this site, and certifies vendors for third party ads. You can find a list of these vendors and ad networks here - www.google.com/adsense/support/bin/answer.py?answer=94149.

You may visit those websites to opt out of cookies (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).

You can opt out of some, but not all, of these cookies in one location at the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link: Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to (website/company name's) Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

~~~~~~~~~

YOUR PRIVACY, THUS OUR PRIVACY POLICY, IS IMPORTANT TO US. We may request personal information occasionally to better enable you to benefit from Crime-Safety-Security.com. We will always inform you how we use your Personal Information. Unless you authorize us to do otherwise, we will insure that your Personal Information will be protected and not disclosed to any third parties.

INFORMATION – Some features and services on the Crime-Safety-Security.com website will ask you to provide information such as your name, e-mail address, or your interests. It is your option to utilize these services and features. You may also choose to limit the information that you provide. However, what questions you choose to answer may limit what personalized services we can offer you.

COOKIES: We may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to store some Personal Information. Cookies, by themselves, cannot be used to disclose the individual identity of any site user. This Personal Information identifies your browser – but not you – to our servers when you visit our site. Unless you specifically tell us, we will not know who you are, even though we assign your browser a cookie – thus our Privacy Policy is preserved. If you opt not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features on the Crime-Safety-Security.com website.

CONTESTS: Occasionally, we or one of our advertisers may host a contest or promotion where it will be your option to enter and provide the requested information. Children under the Age of Majority must get parental or legal guardian permission before providing any information for such contests or promotions. Please read our full contest rules and regulations.

SURVEYS: Occasionally, Crime-Safety-Security.com will conduct online surveys for internal purposes or for third parties, to gather general information about users and/or their views. Participation in these surveys is voluntary; no information will be collected except that which is knowingly supplied by the user. Identifying personal information will not be shared – thus our Privacy Policy is preserved.

NEWSLETTER: Our newsletter service is free, but requires registration. Users are asked only to supply an e-mail address, name, and country of origin. E-mail addresses and profiles of individual users are not shared with other organizations under any circumstances – thus our Privacy Policy is preserved. These privacy policies refer to areas and services offered by Crime-Safety-Security.com at the domain www.Crime-Safety-Security.com. Any questions about our privacy policies should be sent to us via our Contact Us form.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED: Occasionally, we may analyze traffic and use of the Crime-Safety-Security.com website to determine which features and services people like and don't like so that we can improve what we do. We prepare aggregated user statistics or information summaries in order to describe our services to third parties such as prospective business partners and advertisers and for other lawful purposes. A Crime-Safety-Security.com advertiser will never have direct access to your personal information. We will not disclose personal information about you to any third party without first getting your consent to do so. We may have to disclose personal information when legally obligated to do so (such as by court order or search warrant), or in an emergency situation, or for security reasons.

EXTERNAL LINKS: There are links on the Crime-Safety-Security.com website that take you to other websites beyond our service. Any links provided to third party websites outside of Crime-Safety-Security.com are provided solely for your convenience. The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control. We do not endorse, in any manner whatsoever, or accept any responsibility for the information, content or other material that may be contained on such websites.


Crime-Safety-Security Home > Index-Sitemap > Top of Privacy Policy